© 2021 | Jefferson Public Radio
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd.
Ashland, OR 97520
541.552.6301 | 800.782.6191
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - June 2021

June2021.jpg
Classical Music in June on JPR's Classics & News Service

Featured Works for June – First Concert
(*Indicates June birthday)

June 1 T Mikhail Glinka*: Trio Pathétique
June 2 W Edward Elgar*: In the South
June 3 T Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5
June 4 F George W. Chadwick: Aphrodite

June 7 M Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes”
June 8 T Erwin Schulhoff*: Moonstruck
June 9 W Carl Nielsen*: Petite Suite
June 10 T Francis Poulenc: Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani
June 11 F Alan Hovhaness: And God Created Great Whales

June 14 M Simon Mayr*: Wind Sextet
June 15 T Edvard Grieg*: Norwegian Dances
June 16 W Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 11
June 17 T Don Gillis*: Portrait of a Frontier Town
June 18 F Ignaz Joseph Pleyel*: Grande Symphonie in D major

June 21 M Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach*: Symphony in B flat major
June 22 T Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in C major
June 23 W Carl Reinecke*: Cello Sonata No. 1
June 24 T Joaquín Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
June 25 F Igor Stravinsky: Suite from “The Firebird”

June 28 M Joseph Joachim*: Hebrew Melodies (Impressions of Byron’s Poems)
June 29 T Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto No. 7
June 30 W Niels W. Gade: Trio in F major

Featured Works for June – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates June birthday)

Jun 1 T Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata “Ein ungefärbt Gemüte”
Jun 2 W Anton Rubinstein: Piano Concerto No. 4 in D minor
Jun 3 T Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Jun 4 F Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etudes

Jun 7 M Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7
Jun 8 T Robert Schumann*: Piano Concerto in A minor
Jun 9 W Arnold Bax*: Symphony No. 7
Jun 10 T Heinrich von Herzogenberg*: Trio No. 1
Jun 11 F Richard Strauss*: Ein Heldenleben

Jun 14 M Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite from “The Bolt”
Jun 15 T Franz Danzi*: Flute Concerto No. 2
Jun 16 W Giuseppe Martucci: Piano Trio No. 1
Jun 17 T Igor Stravinsky*: Petrushka
Jun 18 F Paul McCartney*: Ocean’s Kingdom

Jun 21 M Gabriel Faure: Pelleas & Melisande Suite
Jun 22 T Étienne-Nicolas Méhul*: Symphony No. 1
Jun 23 W Johann Gottfried Müthel*: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Jun 24 T Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5
Jun 25 F Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2

Jun 28 M Stéphan Elmas: Piano Concerto No. 1
Jun 29 T Sergei Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata in G minor
Jun 30 W Jiří Antonín Benda*: Viola Concerto in F major