© 2020 | Jefferson Public Radio
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - November 2020

thanks.jpg
Celebrate The Bounty Of Classical Music At JPR

Featured Works for November – First Concert
(*Indicates November birthday)

Nov 2 M Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf*: Sinfonia in D major
Nov 3 T Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from “The Tale of Tsar Saltan”
Nov 4 W Richard Strauss: Four Symphonic Interludes from “Intermezzo”
Nov 5 T Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Sonata in D major
Nov 6 F Ignace Jan Paderewski*: Fantasie Polonaise on Original Themes

Nov 9 M Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Nov 10 T François Couperin*: Troisième Concert
Nov 11 W Morton Gould: Symphony No. 4; “West Point”
Nov 12 T Alexander Borodin*: String Quartet No. 2
Nov 13 F George W. Chadwick*: Tam O’Shanter

Nov 16 M Paul Hindemith*: Five Pieces for Strings
Nov 17 T Ernst von Dohnányi: Ruralia Hungarica
Nov 18 W Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Nov 19 T Franz Liszt, et al: Hexaméron
Nov 20 F Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre

Nov 23 M Manuel de Falla*: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Nov 24 T David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Nov 25 W Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Nov 26 T Morton Gould: Folk Suite
Nov 27 F Charles Koechlin*: Sonate à 7

Nov 30 M Jules Massenet: Le Cid

Featured Works for November – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates November birthday)

Nov 2 M Giuseppe Verdi: Ballet music from “I Vespri Siciliani”
Nov 3 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Nov 4 W Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
Nov 5 T Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nov 6 F Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

Nov 9 M Friedrich Kalkbrenner*: Piano Concerto No. 4
Nov 10 T Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto
Nov 11 W Don Gillis: An American Symphony
Nov 12 T Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concerto in A flat major
Nov 13 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

Nov 16 M Anton Rubinstein*: Don Quixote
Nov 17 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Nov 18 W Carl Maria von Weber *: Clarinet Quintet
Nov 19 T Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Nov 20 F Louis Glass: Symphony No. 3, “Forest”

Nov 23 M Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quartet No. 2
Nov 24 T Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5
Nov 25 W Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Nov 26 T Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana Suite
Nov 27 F Franz Krommer*: Partita with Two Horns

Nov 30 M Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3