© 2020 | Jefferson Public Radio
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - October 2020

fallorangeleavespathnaturejpg.jpg
Contribute To JPR's Virtual Fund Drive Today

Featured Works Air At 9 AM & 2 PM On JPR's Classics & News Service

Featured Works for October – First Concert
(*Indicates October birthday)

Oct 1 T Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C major, Op. 12, No. 3
Oct 2 F George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad

Oct 5 M Eduard Franck*: Violin Sonata in A major
Oct 6 T Karol Szymanowski*: Violin Concerto No. 2
Oct 7 W Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from “Le coq d’or”
Oct 8 T Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Oct 9 F Johann Wilhelm Hertel*: Concerto in E flat major

Oct 12 M Ralph Vaughan Williams*: Phantasy Quintet
Oct 13 T Alexander Gretchaninoff*: Early Morning
Oct 14 W Alexander von Zemlinsky*: Cymbeline Suite
Oct 15 T Bernhard Crusell*: Clarinet Concerto No. 3
Oct 16 F Aaron Copland: Rodeo

Oct 19 M Vittorio Giannini*: Piano Trio
Oct 20 T Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Oct 21 W George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in D major
Oct 22 T Vincenzo Manfredini*: String Quartet in A major
Oct 23 F Igor Stravinsky: Violin Concerto

Oct 26 M Domenico Scarlatti*: Sonata in E minor
Oct 27 T Modest Mussorgsky: Night on the Bare Mountain
Oct 28 W Howard Hanson*: Symphony No. 2; “Romantic”
Oct 29 T Franz Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan
Oct 30 F Peter Warlock*: Capriol Suite

Featured Works for October – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates October birthday)

Oct 1 T Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite No. 1
Oct 2 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Oct 5 M Franz Schubert: Excerpts from “Rosamunde”
Oct 6 T Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Oct 7 W Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G major
Oct 8 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Oct 9 F Camille Saint-Saëns*: Piano Trio No. 2

Oct 12 M Silvius Leopold Weiss*: Lute Sonata No. 50
Oct 13 T Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1
Oct 14 W Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Oct 15 T Zdenek Fibich: Symphony No. 2
Oct 16 F Gustav Jenner: Trio for Clarinet, Horn & Piano

Oct 19 M Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1
Oct 20 T Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 10, “Zur Herbstzeit”
Oct 21 W Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade”
Oct 22 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Oct 23 F Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet No. 2

Oct 26 M Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Oct 27 T Niccolò Paganini*: Violin Concerto No. 1
Oct 28 W Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
Oct 29 T Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Oct 30 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7