© 2020 | Jefferson Public Radio
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - September 2020

Sept2020.jpg
Celebrate Classical Music Month With JPR

Featured Works for September – First Concert
(*Indicates September birthday)

Sep 1 T Engelbert Humperdinck*: Sleeping Beauty
Sep 2 W Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 50
Sep 3 T Pietro Locatelli*: Violin Sonata in D major
Sep 4 F Anton Bruckner*: Overture in G minor

Sep 7 M François-André Danican Philidor*: Overture to Le Maréchal-Ferrant
Sep 8 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles, Op. 33
Sep 9 W Girolamo Frescobaldi*: Quattro Fiori
Sep 10 T Mikolajus Konstantinas Ciurlionis*: In the Forest
Sep 11 F John Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls

Sep 14 M Michael Haydn*: Sinfonia in F major
Sep 15 T Horatio Parker*: Six Lyrics for Piano
Sep 16 W Paul Taffanel*: Grande Fantaisie sur “Mignon”
Sep 17 T Saverio Mercadante*: Clarinet Concerto
Sep 18 F Walter Kaufmann: String Quartet No. 11

Sep 21 M Gustav Holst*: Egdon Heath
Sep 22 T Alexander Glazunov: Autumn
Sep 23 W Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in B minor
Sep 24 T Vaclav Nelhybel*: Trittico
Sep 25 F Dmitri Shostakovich*: Piano Trio No. 1

Sep 28 M Ernest Bloch: Voice in the Wilderness
Sep 29 T Jacques-Martin Hotteterre*: Premier Suite
Sep 30 W Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto

Featured Works for September – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates September birthday)

Sep 1 T Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in A major, “Drum”
Sep 2 W Nino Rota: La Strada
Sep 3 T Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sep 4 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

Sep 7 M Sergei Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Sep 8 T Antonin Dvorak*: Symphony No. 8
Sep 9 W Ferdinand Ries: Piano Quartet in E flat major
Sep 10 T Carl Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Sep 11 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

Sep 14 M Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Sep 15 T Anton von Webern: Im Sommerwind
Sep 16 W Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
Sep 17 T Ignaz Holzbauer*: Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Sep 18 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

Sep 21 M Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 3
Sep 22 T Michael Torke*: “Tahiti”
Sep 23 W Jean-Philippe Rameau*: Daphnis et Egle Suite
Sep 24 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Sep 25 F Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92, “Oxford”

Sep 28 M Franz Schubert: Trio in B flat major
Sep 29 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Sep 30 W Johan Svendsen*: Symphony No. 2