© 2020 | Jefferson Public Radio
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - August 2020

Britt2019.png
The Britt Festival Orchestra On JPR

Featured Works for August – First Concert
(*Indicates August birthday)

Aug 3 M Mason Bates: Passage
Aug 4 T Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Aug 5 W Caroline Shaw: The Mountain That Loved a Bird
Aug 6 T George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Aug 7 F Maurice Ravel: Suite from “Daphnis et Chloé”

Aug 10 M Johann Gottlob Türk*: Sonata No. 3 in B minor
Aug 11 T Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2
Aug 12 W George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in A major
Aug 13 T John Ireland*: Piano Concerto
Aug 14 F Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D major

Aug 17 M Johann Joseph Caspar Mertz*: Trois Nocturnes
Aug 18 T Benjamin Godard*: String Quartet in A major
Aug 19 W Albert Ginastera: Estancia
Aug 20 T Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major
Aug 21 F Claude Debussy: Nocturnes

Aug 24 M Stephen Paulus*: Petite Suite
Aug 25 T John Williams, et al.: A Bernstein* Birthday Bouquet
Aug 26 W Willem de Fesch*: Violin Concerto in E major
Aug 27 T Eric Coates*: Cinderella
Aug 28 F Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in C major for Three Harpsichords

Aug 31 M Ernest Chausson: Poème

Featured Works for August – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates August birthday)

Aug 3 M Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Aug 4 T John Luther Adams: Absolute Jest
Aug 5 W Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto
Aug 6 T Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Aug 7 F Mason Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology

Aug 10 M Alexander Glazunov*: Symphony No. 3
Aug 11 T John Field: Piano Concerto No. 7
Aug 12 W Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1
Aug 13 T Enrique Granados: Suite on Galician Songs
Aug 14 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Aug 17 M Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 2
Aug 18 T Antonio Salieri*: Oboe Concerto
Aug 19 W Jean Philippe Rameau: La Naissance d’Osiris
Aug 20 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Aug 21 F Louis Glass: Summer Life

Aug 24 M Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Aug 25 T Leonard Bernstein*: Fancy Free Ballet
Aug 26 W Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Aug 27 T Rebecca Clarke*: Viola Sonata
Aug 28 F Tor Aulin: Violin Concerto No. 3

Aug 31 M Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5