© 2021 | Jefferson Public Radio
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd.
Ashland, OR 97520
541.552.6301 | 800.782.6191
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - November 2021

November2021.jpg
Enjoy The Cornucopia of Classical Music on JPR

Featured Works for November – First Concert
(*Indicates November birthday)

Nov 1 M Roger Quilter*: Second Sonata
Nov 2 T John Foulds*: Music-Pictures Group III
Nov 3 W Sigismond Thalberg: Grande Fantaisie et Variations de Bellini’s “I Capuleti”
Nov 4 T Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from “Prince Igor”
Nov 5 F Walter Gieseking*: Variations on a Theme by Grieg

Nov 8 M Friedrich Witt*: Quartet in F major
Nov 9 T Claude Debussy: Nocturnes
Nov 10 W George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in A major
Nov 11 T Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Nov 12 F Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Hamlet

Nov 15 M Ralph Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge
Nov 16 T Anton Rubinstein*: Faust
Nov 17 W Antonín Dvorák: Serenade for Winds
Nov 18 T William C. Banfield: Symphony No. 6
Nov 19 F Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov*: Caucasian Sketches

Nov 22 M Wilhelm Friedemann Bach*: Concerto in F minor
Nov 23 T Aaron Copland: Short Symphony
Nov 24 W Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2
Nov 25 T Elie Siegmeister: Western Suite
Nov 26 F Vitezslava Kaprálová: Piano Concerto

Nov 29 M Gaetano Donizetti*: String Quartet No. 14
Nov 30 T Carl Loewe*: Grande Sonate Brilliante

Featured Works for November – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates November birthday)

Nov 1 M Nikolay Rimsky Korsakov: Excerpts from Mlada
Nov 2 T Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 3
Nov 3 W Joseph Boulogne de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto No. 10
Nov 4 T Dirk Schafer: Piano Quintet, Op. 5
Nov 5 F Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2

Nov 8 M Josef Suk: The Ripening
Nov 9 T Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Nov 10 W Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto
Nov 11 T Don Gillis: Symphony of Faith
Nov 12 F Alexander Borodin*: String Quartet No. 1

Nov 15 M Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5; “Reformation”
Nov 16 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata, Op. 47
Nov 17 W Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Nov 18 T Carl Maria von Weber*: Symphony No. 1
Nov 19 F Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9; “The Great”

Nov 22 M Antonín Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major
Nov 23 T Heitor Villa-Lobos: Symphony No. 4; “Victoria”
Nov 24 W Johann Baptist Vanhal: Violin Concerto in G
Nov 25 T Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7, “Pastorale”
Nov 26 F Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet

Nov 29 M Anton Rubinstein*: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nov 30 T Alessandro Rolla: Viola Concerto in F major