© 2021 | Jefferson Public Radio
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd.
Ashland, OR 97520
541.552.6301 | 800.782.6191
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - October 2021

Funddrive10-21.jpg
Put Your Money Where Your Ears Are During JPR's Fall Fund Drive

Featured Works for October – First Concert
(*Indicates October birthday)

Oct 1 F Paul Dukas*: La Péri

Oct 4 M Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Oct 5 T Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Oct 6 W Melanie Bonis: Sonata for Flute and Piano
Oct 7 T Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3
Oct 8 F Robert Schumann: 4 Nachtstücke

Oct 11 M Carl Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Oct 12 T Sergei Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Oct 13 W Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F major
Oct 14 T Jean-Baptiste Lully: Suite from “Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme”
Oct 15 F Dag Wirén*: Serenade for Strings

Oct 18 M Baldassare Galuppi*: Sonata in F major
Oct 19 T Richard Wagner: Overture to “Tannhäuser”
Oct 20 W Charles Ives*: Symphony No. 3; “The Camp Meeting”
Oct 21 T Malcolm Arnold*: Oboe Concerto
Oct 22 F John Adams: The Chairman Dances

Oct 25 M Georges Bizet*: Chants du Rhin
Oct 26 T Antonín Dvorák: The Golden Spinning Wheel
Oct 27 W Johann Gottlieb Graun*: Violin Concerto in A major
Oct 28 T Howard Hanson*: Concerto da Camera for Piano and String Quartet
Oct 29 F Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 2

Featured Works for October – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates October birthday)

Oct 1 F Johann Friedrich Fasch: Overture-Suite in B flat major

Oct 4 M Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 1
Oct 5 T Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Posthorn Serenade
Oct 6 W Sergei Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme of Chopin
Oct 7 T Bernhard Molique*: String Quartet No. 1
Oct 8 F Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2

Oct 11 M Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Oct 12 T Ralph Vaughan Williams*: Symphony No. 9
Oct 13 W Alexander Gretchaninov*: String Quartet No. 4
Oct 14 T John Field: Piano Concerto No. 7
Oct 15 F Bernhard Henrik Crusell*: Clarinet Concerto No. 1

Oct 18 M Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Oct 19 T Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Oct 20 W Wenzel Matiegka: Grand Trio
Oct 21 T Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in D minor
Oct 22 F Franz Liszt*: Piano Concerto No. 2

Oct 25 M Edvard Grieg: String Quartet in G minor
Oct 26 T Mikolajus Ciurlionis: The Sea
Oct 27 W Nicolò Paganini*: Violin Concerto No. 2
Oct 28 T Witold Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3
Oct 29 F Georges Onslow: String Quintet in C minor, “The Bullet”