© 2021 | Jefferson Public Radio
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd.
Ashland, OR 97520
541.552.6301 | 800.782.6191
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - September 2021

Sept2021.jpg
Celebrate Classical Music Month on JPR's Classics & News Service

Featured Works for September – First Concert
(*Indicates September birthday)

Sep 1 W Johann Pachelbel*: Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne
Sep 2 T Alphons Diepenbrock*: Lydische Nacht
Sep 3 F Arnold Schoenberg: Five Orchestral Pieces

Sep 6 M Anton Diabelli*: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Sep 7 T Salomon Jadassohn: Symphony No. 1
Sep 8 W Peter Maxwell Davies*: Suite from “Caroline Mathilde”
Sep 9 T Max Bruch: Piano Trio
Sep 10 F Henry Purcell*: Musick in King Arthur

Sep 13 M Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Sep 14 T Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 76
Sep 15 W Horatio Parker*: Four Sketches
Sep 16 T Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Flute Concerto in G major
Sep 17 F Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenata Notturna

Sep 20 M Uuno Klami*: Symphonie enfantine
Sep 21 T Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Sep 22 W Ottorino Respighi: Poema autunnale
Sep 23 T Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Sep 24 F Frank Bridge: The Sea

Sep 27 M Paul Wranitzky: Trio Concertant in G major
Sep 28 T Florent Schmitt*: Suite sans Esprit de Suite
Sep 29 W Georg Philipp Telemann: Burlesque de Quixotte
Sep 30 T George Gershwin: Fantasy on “Porgy and Bess”

Featured Works for September – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates September birthday)

Sep 1 W Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in D minor
Sep 2 T Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 48, “Maria Therese”
Sep 3 F Pietro Locatelli*: Violin Sonata No. 6

Sep 6 M Ludwig van Beethoven: “Diabelli Variations”
Sep 7 T Louis Spohr: Symphony No. 1
Sep 8 W Antonin Dvorák*: Cello Concerto in B minor
Sep 9 T Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Flute Concerto No. 17
Sep 10 F Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3

Sep 13 M Clara Schumann*: Trio in G minor
Sep 14 T Luigi Cherubini*: String Quartet No. 4
Sep 15 W Oskar Morawetz: Harp Concerto
Sep 16 T Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Sep 17 F Saverio Mercadante*: Flute Concerto No. 2

Sep 20 M Stephan Elmas: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sep 21 T Gustav Holst*: Symphony in F major, “The Cotswolds”
Sep 22 W Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Violin Concerto in G major
Sep 23 T Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance
Sep 24 F William Levi Dawson*: Negro Folk Symphony

Sep 27 M Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B flat major
Sep 28 T Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Sep 29 W Jacques-Martin Hottetere*: Suite No. 1
Sep 30 T Charles Villiers Stanford*: Piano Trio No. 2