© 2020 | Jefferson Public Radio
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - June 2020

Classical Music Outdoors
Take JPR With While Practicing Social Distancing

Featured Works for June – First Concert
(*Indicates June birthday)

June 1 M Georg Muffat*: Concerto in G major
June 2 T Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
June 3 W Johannes Schenck*: Suite in A major
June 4 T James Hewitt*: The Battle of Trenton
June 5 F Igor Stravinsky*: Danses Concertantes

June 8 M Tomaso Albinoni*: Oboe Concerto in D minor
June 9 T Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
June 10 W Richard Wagner: Prelude und Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”
June 11 T Francesco Antonio Bonporti*: Violin Concerto in F major
June 12 F Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque

June 15 M Franz Danzi*: Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
June 16 T David Popper*: Cello Concerto No. 2
June 17 W Charles Gounod*: Symphony No. 1
June 18 T Joan Trimble*: Suite for Strings
June 19 F Robert Herberigs*: Cyrano de Bergerac

June 22 M Étienne-Nicolas Méhul*: Symphony No. 1
June 23 T Eric Coates: Summer Days Suite
June 24 W Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
June 25 T Georges Bizet: Chants du Rhin
June 26 F Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39

June 29 M Karl Goldmark: Overture Sappho
June 30 T Anton Arensky*: Orchestral Suite No. 2

Featured Works for June – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates June birthday)

June 1 M Federigo Fiorillo*: Violin Concerto No. 1 in F major
June 2 T Edward Elgar*: Violin Concerto in B minor
June 3 W Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
June 4 T Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17
June 5 F Aram Khachaturian*: Highlights from Spartacus

June 8 M Robert Schumann*: Piano Quartet in C minor
June 9 T Carl Nielsen*: Symphony No. 2, “The Four Temperaments”
June 10 W Frederic d’Erlanger: Violin Concerto in D minor
June 11 T Richard Strauss*: Sinfonia Domestica
June 12 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3

June 15 M Edvard Grieg*: Symphonic Dances
June 16 T Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2
June 17 W Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
June 18 T Ignaz Pleyel*: Flute Concerto in C major
June 19 F Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3

June 22 M Josef Suk: A Summer’s Tale
June 23 T Carl Reinecke*: Piano Concerto No. 1
June 24 W Gabriel Faure: Piano Quartet No. 2
June 25 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
June 26 F Leopold Kozeluch*: Sinfonia in A major

June 29 M Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
June 30 T Jiri Antonin Benda*: Viola Concerto in F major