© 2020 | Jefferson Public Radio
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - August 2019

Britt2019.jpg
Britt Festival Orchestra July 23 - August 11

Featured Works for August – First Concert
(*Indicates August birthday)

Aug 1 T Jerome Moross*: Symphony No. 1
Aug 2 F Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony in D major, “Classical”

Aug 5 M Leonardo Leo*: Cello Concerto
Aug 6 T Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 8
Aug 7 W Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Aug 8 T Cécile Chaminade*: Poème provençal
Aug 9 F Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 1

Aug 12 M Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber*: Sonata Representativa
Aug 13 T John Ireland*: A Downland Suite
Aug 14 W Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata in D minor
Aug 15 T Jacques Ibert*: Overture de fête
Aug 16 F Gabriel Pierné*: Piano Concerto

Aug 19 M Georges Enseco*: Symphonie Concertante
Aug 20 T Federigo Fiorillo: Violin Concerto No. 1
Aug 21 W Lili Boulanger*: Deux pièces en trio
Aug 22 T Alexander Campbell Mackenzie*: Pibroch Suite
Aug 23 F Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite from “Les Indes Galantes”

Aug 26 M Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet
Aug 27 T Rebecca Clark*: Viola Sonata
Aug 28 W Richard Wagner: Lohengrin: Preludes
Aug 29 T Ottorino Respighi: Piano Sonata in A minor
Aug 30 F David Maslanka*: In Memoriam

Featured Works for August – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates August birthday)

Aug 1 T Hans Rott*: Symphony in E major
Aug 2 F Arthur Bliss*: String Quartet No. 1

Aug 5 M Pyotr IlyichTchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, “Little Russian”
Aug 6 T Manuel Ponce: Concierto del Sur
Aug 7 W Granville Bantock*: A Hebridean Symphony
Aug 8 T Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 1
Aug 9 F Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caractéristique

Aug 12 M Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Aug 13 T Paul Juon: Sextet in C minor
Aug 14 W August Enna: Symphony No. 2
Aug 15 T Hermann Goetz: Piano Concerto No. 2
Aug 16 F Camille Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals

Aug 19 M Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10
Aug 20 T Hans Kossler: String Quintet in D minor
Aug 21 W Ferdinand Ries: Symphony No. 6
Aug 22 T Claude Debussy*: Images for Orchestra
Aug 23 F Franz Clement: Violin Concerto in D major

Aug 26 M Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96, “The Miracle”
Aug 27 T Igor Stravinsky: Ballet Suite from “The Fairy’s Kiss”
Aug 28 W Bernhard Molique: String Quartet in A minor
Aug 29 T Darius Milhaud: Symphony No. 1
Aug 30 F Richard Strauss: Aus Italien