© 2021 | Jefferson Public Radio
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd.
Ashland, OR 97520
541.552.6301 | 800.782.6191
KSOR Header background image 1
a service of Southern Oregon University
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
JPR Classics
Each weekday on JPR's Classics & News Service, we shine the spotlight on a pair of pieces we've chosen as "Featured Works." Tune in at 9am during First Concert and 2pm during Siskiyou Music to hear a bit of background on the pieces and composers, as well as commentary on important dates in classical music history.

Featured Works - June 2019

June3.jpg
Take The Classics And News Service With You

Featured Works for June – First Concert
(*Indicates June birthday)

June 3 M George Whitefield Chadwick: Tam O’Shanter
June 4 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2
June 5 W Adolf Wiklund*: Piano Concerto No. 2
June 6 T Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto
June 7 F Camille Saint-Saëns: The Muse and the Poet

June 10 M Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
June 11 T Francesco Antonio Bonparti*: Serenata in A major
June 12 W Alexandre Tansman*: Cavatina
June 13 T Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 65 in C major
June 14 F Simon Mayr*: Sextet

June 17 M Don Gillis*: Portrait of a Frontier Town
June 18 T Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite in B minor
June 19 W Joseph Martin Kraus: Incidental Music to Olympie
June 20 T Ignaz Pleyel: String Quartet in A Major
June 21 F Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 4

June 24 M Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet in D major
June 25 T Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
June 26 W Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
June 27 T Emmanuel Chabrier: Suite Pastorale
June 28 F Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 2

Featured Works for June – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates June birthday)

June 3 M Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
June 4 T Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in B minor
June 5 W Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17
June 6 T Aram Khachaturian*: Piano Concerto in D flat major
June 7 F Robert Schumann*: Symphony No. 1

June 10 M Heinrich von Herzogenberg*: Piano Quartet in B flat major
June 11 T Richard Strauss*: Eine Alpensinfonie
June 12 W John Field: Piano Concerto No. 5
June 13 T Johann Strauss Jr: Graduation Ball
June 14 F Haakon Børresen*: Violin Concerto in G major

June 17 M Igor Stravinsky*: Petrushka
June 18 T Louis Spohr: Historical Symphony
June 19 W Bernhard Molique: String Quartet No. 2
June 20 T Josef Suk: A Summer’s Tale
June 21 F Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach*: Keyboard Concerto in A major

June 24 M Carl Reinecke*: Piano Concerto No. 1
June 25 T Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3
June 26 W Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1
June 27 T Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 91
June 28 F Louis Glass: Summer Life