Featured Works for October – First Concert
(*Indicates October birthday)
Oct 1 T Paul Dukas*: Variations, Interlude and Finale on a Theme by Rameau
Oct 2 W Frantisek Tuma*: Sinfonia in B flat major
Oct 3 T William Walton: Viola Concerto
Oct 4 F Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Oct 7 M Wilhelm Bernhard Molique*: Flute Concerto
Oct 8 T Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12 in A flat major
Oct 9 W Camille Saint-Saëns*: Cello Sonata in C minor
Oct 10 T Paul Creston*: Invocation and Dance
Oct 11 F Carl Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Oct 14 M Jean-Baptiste Lully: Suite from “Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme”
Oct 15 T Dag Wirén*: Serenade for Strings
Oct 16 W Frederic Duvernoy*: Sonata No. 1 for Horn and Cello
Oct 17 T Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Oct 18 F Baldassare Galuppi*: Harpsichord Concerto
Oct 21 M Malcolm Arnold*: Sweeney Todd Concert Suite
Oct 22 T Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat major, “Sunrise”
Oct 23 W Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite from “Anacréon”
Oct 24 – 30 Fall Membership Drive
Oct 31 T Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5
Featured Works for October – Siskiyou Music Hall
(*Indicates October birthday)
Oct 1 T Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concerto in A minor
Oct 2 W Paul Wranitzky: Grand Symphony; “Peace with the French Republic”
Oct 3 T Albert Roussel: The Spider’s Banquet
Oct 4 F Eduard Franck*: Piano Trio in E minor
Oct 7 M Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Oct 8 T Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 52
Oct 9 W Giuseppe Verdi*: Ballet Music from “I Vespri Siciliani”
Oct 10 T Ferdinand Ries: Notturno No. 2
Oct 11 F Ralph Vaughan Williams*: Symphony No. 5
Oct 14 M Alexander von Zemlinsky*: Symphony No. 2
Oct 15 T Bernhard Henrik Crusell*: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Oct 16 W Wilhelm Stenhammar: Symphony No. 1
Oct 17 T Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C major
Oct 18 F Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arr: Cassado: Cello Concerto
Oct 21 M Joachim Raff: “Symphony No. 3, “In the Forest”
Oct 22 T Franz Liszt*: Grande Fantaisie Symphonique
Oct 23 W Ferdinand Hiller*: Piano Concerto No. 3, “Concerto Espressivo”
Oct 24 – 30 Fall Membership Drive
Oct 31 T Antonin Dvorák: The Water Goblin